COVID-19 precautions and policies are in place to ensure the health and safety of our campus community. Information can be found on our main

News and Events

2022 Senior Honors Convocation recipients announced

Senior Honors Convocation logo
May 09, 2022
Linda Blaser

The 2022 Senior Honors Convocation—the traditional ceremony that honors graduating seniors—was held in the Lily Reid Holt Memorial Chapel on Friday, May 6.

The ceremony recognizes students that received an award, students who were elected to honorary societies, and students who completed senior theses.

This year, 51 graduating seniors and three faculty members received special honors and awards as part of the 2022 Senior Honors Convocation:

  • Angela P. Addante -  Senior Prize in Education
  • Feyisayo Adeyinka-Oni - Senior Speaker
  • Nia Alfaro - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science - Neuroscience
  • Romario R. Avila - Lorraine D. and H. Randall Heath Senior Prize in Music
  • Audrey Rose Bailey - Senior Prize in Environmental Studies
  • Gwennyth A. Baker - Senior Prize in Communication
  • Sergio Bardesi-Texocotitla - Miller Family Prize
  • Marissa J. Barnette - Senior Prize in Music Education
  • Alec R. Casey - Solly A. Hartzo Award in Politics
  • Ruth E. Castillo-Espinoza - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship - Spanish
  • Yuxin Chen - Senior Prize in Studio Art
  • Jessica K. Day - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Jessica K. Day - McPherson Prize for Excellence in
  • Nathaniel A. Dornfeld - Lorraine D. and H. Randall Heath Senior Prize in Business
  • Tebatso T. Duba - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship - Philosophy
  • Andrew E. Forrest - Roger A. White ’60 Prize in Philosophy
  • Jacob R. Goldwater - W. Gordon Milne Prize in American Studies
  • Dariana M. Gomez - David W. Towle Award for Excellence in Biological Research
  • Karen Gomez - David W. Towle Award for Excellence in Biological Research
  • Karen Gomez - Phi Beta Kappa Senior Thesis Award
  • Reneé Gordon - Edward H. Oppenheimer Memorial Prize
  • Kyleigh J. Halfenger - Gail DeHerder Memorial Prize in Creative Writing
  • Alexis G. Heredia - Senior Prize in Self Designed Major
  • Mizraim Z. Hernández - Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award
  • Adriana Jovsic - Robert Baade Prize for Economics
  • Josephine Klein - Warren A. Peterson Memorial Award in Economics
  • Erica M. Knizhnik - Senior Prize in Computer Science
  • Marcin Kopański - Harald C. Jensen Prize - Research in Experimental Physics 
  • Nathaniel P. Kregar - Carr Prize in Neuroscience
  • Isabel C. Krupica - David L. Krantz Prize in Psychology
  • Thomas R. Lacher - H. Murray Herlihy Prize in Economics
  • Zacharias R. Leonard - Roger A. White ’60 Prize in Philosophy
  • Sabet A. Mannarelli - Alex F. Mitchell Senior Prize in Art History
  • Jenna J. McCaslin - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science - Neuroscience
  • Kylie J. Morgan - Nicholas J. Wasylik Senior Athletic Award
  • Austin G. Mosbach - Senior Prize in African American Studies
  • Zarina R. Najibi - Dr. Aldo J. Crovetti Prize in Chemistry 
  • Jeffrey Nebel H. Murray Herlihy Prize in Economics
  • Isabella Nuño - Edward H. Oppenheimer Memorial Prize
  • Teina Ota - Senior Prize in International Relations
  • Audrey Paglia - Senior Prize in Student Teaching
  • Whitley Pleas - McPherson Prize for Excellence in Scholarship - English
  • Nhu H. Quach - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science - Chemistry
  • Nhu H. Quach - Emma O. Haas Memorial Award for Merit in Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Ramirez - Emma O. Haas Memorial Award for Merit in Scholarship
  • Nicole E. Ramirez - Richard W. Hantke Award in History
  • Christian E. Reyes - Senior Prize in Asian Studies
  • Ricardo A. Rivera II - Senior Prize in Finance
  • Melanie Tian - Harold B. Curtis Prize in Mathematics
  • Belle R. Tseitlin - Sterling Price Williams Prize in Psychology
  • Ilteris K. Turan - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science - Physics
  • Desire Immacula Uwera Nalukwago - Carr Prize in Neuroscience
  • Courtney VanDerLip - Senior Prize in Student Teaching
  • Graeme Witte - Fredericka L. Stahl Memorial Award for Excellence in Science - Biology
  • Graeme Witte - Scholar/Senior Athlete Award

In addition, Assistant Professor of Philosphy Paul Henne and Assistant Professor of French Tessa Sermat received the William L. Dunn Award for Outstanding Teaching and Scholarly Promise while Professor of Communication Elizabeth Benacka won the Great Teacher Award. 

Congratulations to all!

News and Events